Privacy Statement

About this Privacy Policy

We are Net-Work Internet Ltd…

You may also know us by our trading style Net-Telco.

We are a company incorporated in the United Kingdom and registered with Companies House Cardiff.   Our main registered office is Technology House, Rhewl, Ruthin, Denbighshire, LL15 1TN and our Company registration number is 03900685.

We have operations elsewhere which you can ask us about if you are concerned about the physical location of any information we may control or process for you.

We are also registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) with the Data Protection registration reference number Z5144725.

Why we have a Privacy Policy

Our company and the agents we work closely with are dedicated to establishing a trusting business relationship with all our customers while maintaining the greatest respect for personal identity information.

This policy aims to address what we do with your information and how we respect your legal rights.

General Information Collection

We may collect information from you either directly or indirectly, including personal data for the purposes necessary to our business and for your convenience.

All the information we collect shall be obtained fairly, be relevant, accurate and should not be excessive in relation to the purposes for which we obtained the information.   We also don’t retain any data longer than necessary.

 

The Information that you give to us

Information you give to us through any form of correspondence may and often includes the necessary details to conduct our business activities including your name, email addresses(s), phone numbers, and place of work.

 

 

 

The Information that we may collect about you

Web Site Visits

We collect records of visitors to our web sites and this information may be retained for quality and management processes.

The technical information we collect that may include your login access information, your browser version and any plug-in types, your time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, and your operating system version.

Your visiting activity information may also include the products you viewed or searched for, page response times, error messages, length of visit, and general page interaction information.

Server System Logs

We collect records of activity on all our servers that may from time-to-time contain personal information.

Typically, all activity accessing our servers is recorded for quality, management and security purposes and may include records of your Internet Protocol (IP address) or email address.

Email Correspondence

We retain customer correspondence by email either centrally within our Ticketing Support System and within employee and role account archives.   The information held within the body of the correspondence may include personal information as well as your email address and potentially other recipients in the header records.

Call Detail Record

As a public telecommunications operator we retain both call detail records (CDR) for our own business activity and for our customers.  It is necessary that we retain these records for a period of time, usually 12 months for re-billing call charges and where applicable for other legal requirements.

Call Recording

As a telecommunications service provider we may retain voice calls for both our own business correspondence and our customers.

For our own business we may occasionally record calls and retain them for a short period of time for training and quality management purposes.  We will however make you aware of this before advancing a call.

If we supply a customer with a Call Recording Service then your information may be controlled and processed by them.  Our customer shall likewise be required to align their privacy policies with our policy to ensure continuity.

Cookies

We also use Cookies when you navigate through our web sites and collect information. Cookies are a useful component of our websites and help improve the experience and are often essential for the operation of an online service.

We may also use Cookies to support security features of our websites to help detect malicious activity and further support features and preferences.

We also ensure that we do not retain Cookie data beyond a reasonable time frame, often less than 24 hours.

The Information that we may collect from others

We can often receive data that may contain information about you from other parties such as suppliers of goods and services that you may have an existing relationship or obligation. When this happens, you should already be informed by those parties that your information could be shared.

We also work with other organisations that may collect information and share it with us such as for example, credit referencing agencies, telecommunication providers, search information providers, payment and debit connection agencies, domain name registries and technical support agencies.

General Information Use

We may use the information we hold about you in a number of ways.

With the information that you give to us

We may notify you about changes and conditions about the services we supply to you.   We may also use your information in ways that we can ensure that our services function correctly for a particular device or other condition such as a fault or security vulnerability.

When you have also previously indicated that you are happy for us to provide details of additional services or goods we may do so.

With the information that we collect from you

We may use the information we collect from you in a number of ways to support our management and routine administration of the technology that supports your services including testing, troubleshooting, data analysis, and other purposes for internal operational use.

We also use information we collect to improve and measure our services and security features.

With the information that we collect from others

The information we receive from other sources is often required for example to complete an order where we would combine data and other personal information so that we can successfully supply goods and maintain services for you or on your behalf from another supplier.

Sharing Information with Others

Depending upon what services or goods we supply we may require you to accept and agree that your personal information shall be shared with our suppliers and agents that may include sub-contractors.

We share data with other supplies that are processors of your personal information. These can include various agencies.

We will disclose your personal information If we are under a lawful duty to do so and as such any legal obligation or requirement to aid in fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may disclose your personal information in the event that we buy or sell any business or assets of a business.

Protection and Security of Your Information

We take great care to protect your personal identity and recognise the importance of maintaining the integrity and confidentiality of your personal information.

When we collect personal information, we store it on our secure firewall and physically protected servers that we maintain in our data centres. When information is being accessed or transferred over the Internet we encrypt the data between endpoints.  We also store where possible information in an encrypted form in repositories and/or encrypted storage systems.

When we need to share personal information by other mechanisms that cannot be encrypted we take special measures where possible to ensure that this data is obfuscated or separated so that if intercepted the information would be less meaningful.

Although we take every care to protect your personal information we recognise that the Internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot always guarantee ultimate security.

 

Financial Information Statement

The majority of our customer payments are collected or received from commercial, public or private organisation account holders, however we recognise that in certain circumstances we may retain or share personal Information that may be linked to a financial transaction or personal financial identity.  This is especially so if you are using a payment service for your business such as PayPal or that you buy a business product for a residential address.    We therefore recognise this occurrence and take measures to ensure this information is also classified as personal information.

 

Information and Terms of Use

 

Retention of Data Policy

We do not store personal information for any time longer than is necessary.

Generally, if you are a user or customer using our service we only hold your information for as long as you continue to use our services.

The exception however may occur when we may retain some personal information beyond this time frame, for example at the end of a contract because we have a legal requirement to retain certain information, or the billing cycle is in arrears or for some reasons you have requested this information be retained.

Individuals’ Rights and Access Request

You have the right to ask us, subject to certain restrictions, not to control and or process your personal information.

You have the right to ask us not to process your information and contacting you by any means for the purposes of marketing our good and services. We will ask your permission and inform you before collecting information for the intention of marketing purposes and shall never share your personal information with others willingly for their marketing purposes either.

You have the right to access your personal information that we retain.

You have the right to change or rectify the information that we retain.

You have the right to erasure of the all the personal information we retain if that data is no longer being processed or retained for the purposes of the original consent or in the circumstances where we need to retain the information for a legal obligation.   Please also be aware that the erasure process will in most circumstances take 1 month to complete in full unless otherwise stated for other reasons.

You have the right to request that we transfer your personal information we retain about you to another organisation or other party.

If you are unsure of your rights or if we reject a claim for any reason please seek advice from the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Their contact details are available online https://ico.org.uk.

 

Changes to this Policy

If for any reason we make changes to this policy in in the future the new policy shall be published on this web page and may be included with other correspondence. We recommend that you revisit this web page and contact us if you are concerned about any aspect of this policy.

Contact Details and Data Protection Officer (DPO)

As part of our responsibly to ensure we maintain data protection compliance we have appointed a Data Protection Office (DPO).

The DPO role shall handle any requests made from individuals who contact us concerning their personal information.   The DPO can be contacted by email to admin@net-work.net or by calling the main switchboard number +44(0)3302202280.

While contacting the DPO you will be asked to validate your identity so we know that we are dealing with the correct individual.  Thereafter the DPO shall assign a case reference and then be able to act on your right request.  Usually we shall be able to begin a case within 72 hours and aim to complete it fully within 1 month where possible.